Solved

Service Application

Posted on 2002-04-19
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can I run Service Application in Solaris? Can anyone tell the version of current Solaris (or History)?
0
Comment
Question by:mailkrish
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 40 total points
ID: 6953052
current version of Solaris is 8.

previous major releases are
Solaris 7
Solaris 2.6
Solaris 2.5

All of the above are solaris 2 release
previously there was Solaris 1.

If you do a uname -a on the system, you'll not find the reference to solaris, but to 'SunOS'

Sunos 4.1.x -> Solaris 1.x (bsd based)
Sunos 5.x   -> Solaris 2.x (sys/V based)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6953291
current version of Solaris is
Solaris 9 beta

look http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/docs/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6959215
Service Application? What is that? Manufacturer? What does it do? Does it no say which version of Solaris it needs in its documentation? Does not the provider of the application know in which Solaris release would its own software run?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975764
Greetings.

You have asked 6 questions, but have not awarded/closed any of them, nor have you provided feedback to the experts who have helped you.  Please do.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248394.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267262.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291301.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291303.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052749
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by elfie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099636
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0