Solved

JAVA on NT

Posted on 2002-04-19
17
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
HI

Can someone please send me a link to some FREE or cheep software to allow me to run JAVA on an NT server running iis 5 ????

Thanks

IT
0
Comment
Question by:itimes
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6952998
Can we ask why you want to do this?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6953004
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 6953005
CEHJ

We have an NT server with our current system and have a new developer who knows JAVA !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6953008
woops, too many beers :-)
http://java.sun.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrowka
ID: 6953026
the java runtime environment and the software
development kit are free and run nicely on NT
have a look at

http://java.sun.com/j2se/

a free java IDE can be found here

http://www.netbeans.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 6953034
I have looked at SUN - erm are there any alternatives - ie FREE or low priced ????
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6953035
OK. I assume then you want to run JSPs and that sort of thing. If so, install Tomcat on IIS. Here's information on it http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.0-doc/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 6953042
mrowka - erm i will need to be able to run Servlets or JSP pages is this possible ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 6953045
mrowka - erm i will need to be able to run Servlets or JSP pages is this possible ????
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 6953054
>>i will need to be able to run Servlets or JSP pages is this possible ????

Not by just installing a JDK it won't. You'll have to install a JSP/Servlet container, such as .... Tomcat! :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6953066
You may find it easier to install Tomcat as an NT service http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-3.3-doc/NT-Service-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 6953069
CEHJ - this seems great i am looking at the site now - any more comments would be helpful !!!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6953078
You'll need a JDK *as well* of course, if your Java man is going to do any development on site.
As far as Tomcat is concerned, you may well find that versions earlier than the current one have better configuration information, especially in connection with Win + IIS. You should get the latest version of the JDK (1.4.0) however.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrowka
ID: 6953085
ok, there are all sorts of free implementations available
for enterprise java:

JSP,servlets: as cehj said tomcat
EJBs: JBoss, HP app server
HTML: Apache
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6953092
On second thoughts, I think it would be better to start and stop Tomcat from the command line for two reasons:
1. Your going to get better diagnostics and control
2. It's always better to use a piece of software in its generic way. The experience gained can then be transferred to other OSs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7972396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: CEHJ
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
ID: 7972666
Must have over looked this one ... Sorry !!!

Thanks

IT !
0