Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Sound in MSN Messenger and Yahoo Messenger

Posted on 2002-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a problem in MSN messenger and yahoo messenger i can't hear the other person and they can't hear me when i speak on MSN messenger. sound output is ok mic is ok in audio test in the messenger, i am running windows xp and running the internet over a server windows 2000 professional. i think there is no fire wall enabled.

any idea please
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saffar
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6954066
Have you tried the Yahoo Messenger Voice Chat Troubleshooter?
http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mesg/voice/tvoice/index.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6954100
And for MSN Messenger, here are a few possibly pertinent web sites:

http://messenger.msn.com/support/knownissues.asp?client=1
The above is the "Known Issues" page.  A couple of quotes that might apply:

If you are on a local area network behind a firewall (for example, on a corporate network), you may not be able to make a phone call from your computer or send a file to someone outside the firewall.

To ensure we deliver the best audio technology for computer-to-computer or computer-to-phone communications from MSN Messenger, we have made technical enhancements. This means you will only be able to use Messenger version 4.5 or higher for these features if:
You are not behind a firewall or
You are behind a Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) firewall or
You are using a UPnP-enabled Network Address Translation (NAT) device
If you have any questions on whether you are behind a firewall or what type of firewall it is, please contact your ISP or corporate Helpdesk.

Currently, certain extended features of MSN Messenger, such as voice conversations and file transfer, might not work behind Internet Connection Sharing applications and hardware (often called NATs). Basic functionality such as signing in, instant messaging, and checking e-mail should not be affected at all.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6954244
Some access providers do not permit bandwidth for such activities. You might check also whether you can receive radio or real audio for sound.

Internet is more designed for sending packets, packages backe and forth. As such, you may have more luck by capturing sound into a file, then transmitting the file as a package.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6956767
have you tried opening the volume control (after you've opened the messenger) and checked to see that the mic isn't muted?  Also check the recording settings for the mic in the volume control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar
ID: 6958279
all the setting are ok and it was working before
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6958595
If it was working before, what have you installed, or uninstalled, or modified on the computer since?  Take a look and see if you can track down any change that can be undone which might correct the problem.  Also, how long ago was it?  Perhaps you can get the programs working again by using the System Restore utility that Win XP has:

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP (Q306084)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY
Using System Restore to Restore Windows XP
If Windows XP Does Not Start
If Windows XP Does Start
Troubleshooting
REFERENCES


SUMMARY
This article describes how to use the System Restore tool to return your computer to a previous working state. System Restore takes a "snapshot" of critical system files and some program files and stores this information as restore points. You can use these restore points to return Windows XP to a previous state.

back to the top

Using System Restore to Restore Windows XP
back to the top
If Windows XP Does Not Start
If Windows does not start, restart Windows by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature:
Start the computer and then press the F8 key when Windows begins to start. The Windows Advanced Options menu appears.


Use the ARROW keys to select Last Known Good Configuration (your most recent settings that worked) , and then press ENTER.


If a boot menu appears, use the ARROW keys to select Microsoft Windows XP , and then press ENTER. Windows XP restores the computer to the most recent restore point.


back to the top
If Windows XP Does Start
Log on to Windows as Administrator.


Click Start , point to All Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , and then click System Restore . System Restore starts.


On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next .


On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next . A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK .


On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next . System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.


Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.


Click OK .


back to the top
Troubleshooting
You may inadvertently restore Windows XP to a previous configuration that you do not want. To undo the restoration:
Log on to Windows as Administrator.


Click Start , point to All Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , and then click System Restore . System Restore starts.


On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Undo my last restoration , and then click Next . A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK .


On the Confirm Restoration Undo page, click Next . System Restore restores the original Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.


Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Undo Complete page appears.


Click OK .


back to the top



REFERENCES
For additional information about System Restore, click Help and Support on the Start menu. In the Search box, type system restore , and then press ENTER.



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7033789
Saffar, did you try the advice above?  If so, how did it go?  If you still need help on this problem, we need feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffar
ID: 7034084
LeeTutor i very much appreciate your follow up to the question

yes i tried , and i found that it is because of a firewall in my computer i installed long time and i didn't uninstall it now i discovered that i reconfigured it and MSN started working .

But i still have a problem in the video (webcam) other party can't see me in MSN.

By the way the sound is still not working in yahoo messenger and the video is working.

It is vis versa .

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7034415
Which firewall is it?  Can you temporarily disable its functioning while you try the audio and visual communication?  Perhaps there is a conflict between your firewall and the internal firewall built into XP.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 7034421
And you did try the steps on this page from Yahoo Messenger troubleshooting?

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mesg/voice/tvoice/tvoice-06.html
0