?
Solved

Locking the Terminal

Posted on 2002-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
   Can I lock my Computer through Vb. For any one who has worked in Unix .. there is a command in Unix to Lock the Terminal when the user is away.
  How can I do the same thing in WIndows using Vb. The Ctlr+Alt+Del key should not work when this command or a button which i specified is hit.
   Thanks in Advance
Ajish
0
Comment
Question by:ajish_jose
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6955755
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

View code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCodeAsText.asp?txtCodeId=3729&lngWId=1
Description: The purpose of this code is to disable the Ctrl-Alt-Del menu. I have searched this site over and over and either similar code wasn't written to work for vb 4, or it claims to, but still doesn't. So, the answer to your vb 4 problems. Note that you must either compile this and then run it, or make sure that when you close it from vb that you do not hit the stop button in vb but rather use the x on the form. Otherwise...

By the way, this may not work in WinNt.

Oh yes, you may want your form to cover the entire screen, and make it to be above all other windows so that no other program can pop up above it.

One way is to use apis, and another is to use a timer interval set to 100 with the code:

Me.SetFocus

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660550
Hi ajish_jose,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

ajish_jose, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755163
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0