Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to wait on a servlet or non threaded app?

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I would like to use an equivalent of the wait(long) method used by threads but it is a servlet.  I don't really want to create a thread just for this since it brings in all the servlet/thread problems.

Do anyone know of a reliable method for sleeping/waiting for a given number of millimeconds?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tims
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 6953304
Thread.currentThread().sleep(long);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6953359
usually
Thread.sleep(long);
is enough :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tims
ID: 6953938
Perfect.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6953967
> I would like to use an equivalent of the wait(long) method used by threads but it is a servlet

btw. your questions shows that you do not have the slightest idea what wait() / notify() are designed for. take a look at some tutorial on Java synchronization.
0