Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Click a button then go to a specified site ?

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Could any one please show me the code that when I click on a button : my Internet Explorer will run and it will go to a specified site, such as : www.experts-exchange.com
Thank
Bye
0
Comment
Question by:kianh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 150 total points
ID: 6953406
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("rundll32 url.dll,FileProtocolHandler http://www.experts-exchange.com");
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasan_sr
ID: 6953420
Hi,
  just use the following Code
 
1. <input type=submit value=click onclick="javascript:window.open('http://www.experts-exchange.com')">

      the above code will open in a new window as such

2. if u want to give window width and height u can use the following code
 
<input type=submit value=click onclick="javascript:openwin1()">
<script language="JavaScript">
function openwin1(){
window.open("http://www.experts-exchange.com",""," width=500, height=300,top=25,left=25");
}
</script>
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:valipotor
ID: 6953663
Venci75 , your method will only work on Windows machines, it's too specific. This is not the purpose of Java.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6953688
As you can see - he said - Internet Explorer
0