?
Solved

Convert PDF to Word!

Posted on 2002-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,055 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to convert a PDF to word. Is there any way to do that? I am looking for free tool if possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Herzalah
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6954304
Not for free. If you have Acrobat (not reader) you can export as RTF which can be imported into word, but you need Acrobat for that.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 200 total points
ID: 6954991
well, depending on complex the document is, and how much time you have on your hands, you're best bet is to just cut and paste the text from the *.pdf into Word, and use the graphic select tool to grab the images, if any, and paste them into the Word doc, if you have the full version, you can save as an *.rtf doc, but, you are still gonna be stuck reformatting the entire doc, sorry, but thats just the way it is, *.pdf is an end-up format, eg., you mock it up in Word, Excel then transfer to *.pdf, but going back, is a beeeeyatch...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6962835
Adobe offers a free  online internet conversion to text, especially designed for use by visually impaired people who use screen readers, which could then be opened in Word, but the conversion is not perfect by any means.

http://access.adobe.com/simple_form.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6962952
The Adobe web site for accessibility provides the following additional method for converting a single PDF file to text.

Simply attach the PDF file to an e-mail message addressed to:

pdf2txt@sun.trace.wisc.edu

You will quickly receive a converted text version in return e-mail, which you should be able to use in Microsoft Word.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974117
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229505.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291385.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112275.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6986152
There is a free converter from PDF to Text at the link below, and then you would need to open the text file in Microsoft Word.

http://www.inforapid.de/html/srdownload.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Herzalah
ID: 6988395
Thanks all.
0