Solved

How do I change the border color of an image?

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I change the border color of an Image control from black to gray.

The default black border is set when the "BorderStyle" property is set to "1-Fixed Single".

I am looking for an API call or something equivalent. I know I can simply draw a box around the image using the "Line" command, but I run into ZOrder problems when doing this.

Thanks!
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:meyefr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 100 total points
ID: 6953601
You could use drawframe api but image control is a windowless control so no hwnd to pass values.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6953610
Optionally, you could use a shape control around it setting border style of image control to 0.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660554
Hi meyefr,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

meyefr, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755164
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0