Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with IE6 and Window XP

Posted on 2002-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a web site named "TestWebSite".  My IE6 is configured to ask me my LOGONNT, my PASSWORD and the DOMAINNAME.  The fist time, when user "JOHN" logged in IE6, the Domain controler accept.

When the user has finish, he click on "logoff" button on my web page. This button send this string to IE6 :
window.top.location = "http://DOMAIN_TEST%5CJOHN:.@scserver/TestWebSite".  This action ask to IE6 to kill memory cookie and the logon window (of IE) appear.

In Windows 2000 and Windows NT with IE6, it's working very well.  But, Windows XP with IE6, i receive error message and IE6 stop badly.

Description of the string message:
"http://DOMAIN_TEST%5CJOHN:.@scserver/TestWebSite"

"DOMAIN_TEST" : my NT domain name
"%5C" : the char \
"JOHN" : NT logon name of the user
":" : separator logon name and password
"." : way to send blank password
"@" : separator user and page web
"scserver" : my iis 5.0 server
"/TestWebSite" : my web site

Can you help me to resolve this problem with windows XP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andreouellet
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6972654
If you have XP Home, it doesn't support logging on to a domain.  You need XP Pro to log on to domains.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1200 total points
ID: 7279971
Windows XP has Service Patch 1 available from WindowsUpdate and fixes significant problems for all versions, highly recommend that.  In addition....

Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
ID: 7299242
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7300380
This person has been suspended for multiple violations of the Member Agreement, and will reject the proposed answer, and return your question to the Active Questions List.

Thank you,

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9765241
I care, and I thank you very much.  Sorry for the delay, still no Internet access for us; using family's system briefly in my travels.
":0)

You're great and appreciated.
Asta
0