Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Report & Page numbers

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a report that uses a sysdata field to display the page number.

Can I ret this page number to start from a different page. Eg. the first page will come out as page 10.
0
Comment
Question by:chunky1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:header
ID: 6954932
Do you mean start printing on page 10 or make the first page say 'Page 10'?

If you want to make the first page say 'Page 10' you will have to take the page # and add 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trex_fire earned 30 total points
ID: 6955616
Define a int var and use a label and print the page number you want (IntToStr(MyIntVar)).  At new page, increase your var.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chunky1
ID: 6959544
I would like to start printing at 10 and then let quick report carry on 11,12,13 and so on.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chunky1
ID: 6965386
Trex fire,
      I have accepted your answer and implemented it.

However I was hoping that Qreport had the ability to do this.


Thankyou.
0