Solved

CD Track Information

Posted on 2002-04-19
14
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I record a CD there's options for filling information about volume set identifier, system set identifier and application identifier about each track in the recording program. How can I retrieve those information within a Delphi program?
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelri
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6954387
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6955165
ginsonic, ... what u mean by listenning?! :)
are u waiting for me to explain better? or waiting someones answer?! :)
by the way, I need this for a cd copy protection.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6955576
For moment don't have any idea and wait another comments for others experts .

Maybe this interesting you ?

8<---------------------Snap
How can I get the serial number of an Audio CD?
.............
The cd may or may not have a serial number and/or Universal Product
Code embedded in the cd. The MCI Windows extension does provide this
functionality through the MCI_INFO_MEDIA_IDENTITY command. This
command will return a unique ID string consisting of 16 hexadecimal
digits.
....
8<---------------------Snap

This is just a snap from full tip . I will put all here if interesting you .

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6955581
Or take a look at answer2 (GetVolumeInformation) from :
http://www.lmc-mediaagentur.de/dpool/tips09/0868.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6956358
ok, I just didn't understand what u meant by listenning! :)) sorry!
let me explain what I was trying to do, I want to make a cd protection scheme. I thought about something like that: I the recording process there are fields on the track like that. I was wondering how could I read those fields so I could put something like a serial on it and the program would check for it, of course it would only work if someone tried to make a copy of the cd without making an ISO but that's enough for what I need! by the way, I'm gonna check the link! tks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6956363
I've seen madshi commenting something about GetVolumeInformation returning different things in 9X and NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975750
This questions is reasonably current, but others listed below are not.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185550.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188891.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291431.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 6981239
ginsonic... any ideas?!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6985164
Nope,sorry :(
If you wish to delete this question to refound your points ...

Maybe, will be able to help next time.

Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 100 total points
ID: 6985216
BTW , try to find at www.delphipages.com or www.torry.net the CDCheck component . I think that can help you to protect your CD .
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 7012406
Hey ginsonic, I had an idea and it worked very well. I record the CD in 3 sessions, cause I've noticed that everytime you record a new session it raises the size of the previous session. So when I record the second session I get the size of the first and then I add a file on a third session that is the size of the first. It isn't any super-protection but works for me! so if anytime you need a simple protection :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7012891
What happening when use a copy-CD progam? Can get n identical copies .
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 7253538
Yeah, you get identical copies, but if you try to update the database on it you'll need to record it again and the serial for the sessions isn't going to be valid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003657
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ginsonic

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0