Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clearing a combo box

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to reset the selected item in a combo box. I am letting the user select an item then this item is written to a DB and the combo reset. I am using VB6 and the style of the combo is 2 - drop down list

Thanks

merlin007
0
Comment
Question by:merlin007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6953949
Use

Combo1.RemoveItem Combo1.ListIndex

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
UncleMatt earned 200 total points
ID: 6953950
try cbowhatever.listindex = -1

Matt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6953998
Thanks Uncle Matt
TimCoffee - the RemoveItem take the selection from the list completely. I probably did not explain the question properly, Thanks

Regards

Merlin007
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6954028
You probably did merlin, I just misinterpreted it. Anyway you got a good answer from UncleMatt.
0