Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block indent code

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a feature in VB6 to block indent code?

It would be very useful

Thanks

Merlin007
0
Comment
Question by:merlin007
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6953956
There is, you can do this in a couple of ways, either select the block and hit the TAB key (shift-TAB removes the indent) or again select the block and if you have the Edit toolbar visible there are icons which do the same.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6953957
manually? select your block in press tab.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 6953963
Right click on the toolbar and select customize.  Goto the edit menu, you will see icons for Indent and Outdent.  Drag them onto you toolbar.

Clicking them indents/outdents whatever text you've highlight by one additional tabstop for each click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin007
ID: 6954013
Thanks Tim
Thanks everyone

Merlin007
0