Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame question

Posted on 2002-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello, i have a frameset with 3 frames. Top, middle and bottom.

My questions:

1) I need a table at the bottom in the top frame. What's the best way to do that??

2) I also need a table in the middel frame that go's from top to bottom. What's the best way to do that??

There is also a table at the bottom frame.
all tables has to be in the center.

The page should look like you have a table with 3 rows.

All idee's are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Seever
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6954051
Why not just loose the frames and make a centered table with three rows???

<html>

<table width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1">
     <tr>
       <td align=center>
         yada yada
       </td>
     </tr>

     <tr>
       <td align=center>
         yada yada
       </td>
     </tr>

     <tr>
       <td align=center>
         yada yada
       </td>
     </tr>
</table>

</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Seever
ID: 6954196
I want a menu bar at the top frame. When i click on a item to open a other page in the middle page then i don't want that the top frame refreshes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Seever
ID: 6954250
I want a menu bar at the top frame. When i click on a item to open a other page in the middle page then i don't want that the top frame refreshes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
volvo earned 200 total points
ID: 6954297
use <iframe>

example:
<table width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1">
    <tr>
      <td align=center>
        <a href="apage.html" target="main">menu</a>
      </td>
    </tr>

    <tr>
      <td align=center>
        <iframe src="apage.html name="main"></iframe>
      </td>
    </tr>

    <tr>
      <td align=center>
     
      </td>
    </tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6957392
top frame
-------------
<table height="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td> some here if you want or just lose this whole row if you don't need it</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="bottom">navigation menu or nested table or whatever</td>
</tr>
</table>
--------------

middle frame
--------------
<table height="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td> content </td>
</tr>
</table>
--------------

bottom frame
--------------
another table down here





hope this helps

JimS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Seever
ID: 6959034
That's what i need.
0