Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I filter multiple criteria?

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm using Outlook XP with all recent updates.

I tried to use the Filter command in the Customize View option to filter out several appointments I don't want to see in the current view.  For example I'm filtering out a repeating phone call appointment by selecting, under the advanced tab:

Subject doesn't contain "Call"

But now I want to filter out a second event reminding me to take some notes, so I added to the criteria

Subject doesn't contain "Notes"

The result is that appointments with subject Notes are hidden but the Call appointments re-appear. How do I filter out multiple criteria?
0
Comment
Question by:malpern
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6954221
Try VBS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6957581
Could this be an AND or OR thing that is improperly placed?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
len222 earned 800 total points
ID: 7028724
Don't use two separate condition lines.  Instead, create a single rule that looks exactly like this:

      "Subject doesn't contain Call and Notes".
0
 

Author Comment

by:malpern
ID: 7028777
Excellent, this worked, although now I'm curious how I'd filter the word 'and'.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:len222
ID: 7028790
The same thought occurred to me.  For now, I think the answer is not to try to filter using the words "and" or "or"   ;)

I'm glad that this solution worked for you.
0