Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

striping characters with awk

Posted on 2002-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Here is simple script, obviously wants to stripe 2 characters away from front.
...
#!/bin/sh
s="a=222"
d=`awk 'BEGIN{FS="="} {printf $2}' $s`
echo "$d"
...
Please help to put it to work.
And if you can please show other ways to stripe 2 characters from
frond.
Thanks
Matt

0
Comment
Question by:mativare
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pluim earned 200 total points
ID: 6954315
With awk:
#!/bin/ksh

a="s=222"
d=`echo $a | awk 'BEGIN {FS="="} {print $2}'`
echo $d

With cut:
#!/bin/ksh

a="s=222"
d=`echo $a | cut -f2- -d"="`
echo $d

Both these options will strip everything up to the "=" sign.

If you want to remove just two characters, use
#!/bin/ksh

a="s=222"
d=`echo $a | cut -c3-`
echo $d

For a="somename=222", d would then contain "mename=222"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6954452
with sed:

echo $a | sed '/^..//'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 6954640
Thanks a lot!
0