Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virus attack! - need help!

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running Grisofts AVG antivirus and our network has been infected with the "W32/ElKern" virus.  I've deleted all infected files except for 9 which I can't seem to locate.  I have "show all files" turned on in the options for folders but there is a directory (and file) showing up as:

c:\WINNT\INSTALLER\{00010409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}\ACCICONS.EXE

I can't seem to locate this directory in explorer and want to get to it to delete the infected files before reloading software.  

Can anyone tell me how to get to this directory so I can delete these files?
0
Comment
Question by:ghughes
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6954495
It may be a temp dir that only exists during installs.
Rerun the Virus check and see if they are still there.

Also delete all cache and temp files in IE etc.

I would also get a better virus Program ( Norton ) and have it do a proper cleanup.

You should not have to do this manually !!

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 6954553
Open a CMD.EXE window and CD to C:\WINNT\INSTALLER

Then type:

DIR /A /X | MORE

See if this file shows up there.  If so, you should be able to delete it using it's SHORT FILE NAME as displayed by DIR using the /X option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6954648
I had something similar. You will have to use the Emergency Repair Diskettes and scan maybe twice.

Be prepared. This scan takes a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghughes
ID: 6954911
jhance,

thank you.  your info helped me along the most.  I was able to get to the directory but the file attributes had been changed so I could not delete them.  I finally figured out to remove the "read only" attributes and was able to delete the files.  Thank you.  I honestly can say you've saved out work network!  I appreciate it.  Take care.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6955007
Glad to help....
0