Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

API for IPCONFIG

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
What API calls need to be made to determine NIC adapter status in a machine? Like using IPCONFIG /all.
0
Comment
Question by:Grailman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6954561
See the SDK docs on the IPHLP API. A good starting place is the:

DWORD GetAdaptersInfo(
  PIP_ADAPTER_INFO pAdapterInfo,  // buffer to receive data
  PULONG pOutBufLen               // size of data returned
);

function in the documentation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6954563
BTW, if you don't find it in your MSDN library, get an updated SDK as this is a "newer" function.  It is only available in Win98, NT4, 2000, and XP.  Win95 does not support it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012714
Dear Grailman

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jhance"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 7013692
That seems to work for what I need since I'm concerned with NT 4.0.
Thanks for the help!

BTW: How would you get the same info on a Win95 machine?
0