Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer.Enddoc Printer.Newpage

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am writing a small program, which makes a simple calculation.  After doing it, the total has to be printed in a small sheet of paper.  Up to this everything is okay.  But, just for 3-4 lines, a full sheet has to be wasted when we use the printer.print and printer.enddoc.

So, is there any way around to make a printer stop after printing a few lines, and then starting the next print job from there itself, instead of from the next page?

S Krupa Shankar
0
Comment
Question by:shankarkrupa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 400 total points
ID: 6954415
The answer is to change the printer page settings.  By changing the paper size, it will eject to that level.

Alternately, you can try writing directly to the printer (bypassing the Windows spooler), but that will only work with dot-matrix or line printers and only if they don't buffer the data beyond one line.

Open "LPT1:" for output as #1
print #1, "first line"
print #1, "second line"
close #1

(This assumes that the printer is attached to parallel port #1.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:frankd
ID: 6954473
Just take out the printer.enddoc.  You can then keep track of how many 3-4 lines have been queued, when a full page is queued use the printer.enddoc and then start over.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 6958055
frankd

Your suggestion means that I must know how many lines I am going to print and more importantly, I cannot print when I have only 3-4 lines.

But, it is neccessary that I print a small piece of paper and end that there itself.

rspahitz
I do not have access to the printer at this moment.  I will check it tomorrow and will definitely tell  tomorrow night here.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 6962148
Thanks rspahitz, I tested it yesterday itself, and it works great-Just what is wanted.  Thank you.  Sorry I could not accept this as answer yesterday itself, for I did not have internet access yesterday.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6963255
No problem.  Glad it works for you!
0