[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

If (CheckBox not Checked) then?

Posted on 2002-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
User clicks next button;

If (CheckBox not Checked) then
     Message;
     Return


Got HTML or script for this?

If script preferably VB or perl.

Thanx in advance,

Greg

0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rowland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coreyit earned 80 total points
ID: 6954583
While I would not recommend that you rely on a client-side solution, here is one:

<form onsubmit="if( ! this.CHECKBOXNAME.checked ) { alert( 'To continue, you must check the checkbox!' ); }; return( this.CHECKBOXNAME.checked );">

On the server side, you should be able to check the request for the presence of the checkbox value. If it exists, the useer checked it and you can forward to the next page. If it does not exist, return to the start page with an error message.

-corey
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 6954649
If you have a server side example I'll give you bonus points accordingly, else if this works you win for being first.

I just what to be sure the user has read and accepts our subscriber service agreement before continuing.

Thanx for the prompt response,

Greg

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6955141
Hmm, I have a Java servlet example. But I don't know what the corresponding VB or Perl would be. In Java:

-------------

  public boolean validate( HttpServletRequest request,
                           HttpServletResponse response )
                    throws ServletException, IOException {
    if( request.getParameter( "CHECKBOXNAME" ) != null && 
        request.getParameter( "CHECKBOXNAME" ).equals( "Yes" ) ) {

      request.setAttribute( "agreed", "true" );
      request.getRequestDispatcher( "ERRORPAGE" ).forward( request, response );
    }
    else {

      request.setAttribute( "errorMsg", "To continue, you must check the checkbox!" );
      request.getRequestDispatcher( "ERRORPAGE" ).forward( request, response );
    }
  }

-------------

I've only done a limited amout of work with Perl. I know that I have some sample code at home that I wrote about a year ago that would probably remind me of what I'd need to know to answer this. If you haven't received a better solution within a few more hours, I'll see if I can drag it up.

-corey
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6955975
You'd have to do it on the client anyway. The message can only be shown if the script is loaded at the client so the best bet is coreyit's first example.

CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 6956469
Thanx everybody.

Thanx CJ for your comment.

I program in Delphi, dabble with HTML, etc....

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6956985
Oh, I disagree with CJ's comment in this case (not often though). For a server side solution, which is much more reliable, you would essentially generate the page with an error message in it. I know you can do this with Perl, php, etc. as well. But sticking to my Java/JSP example, you would have your agreement page attempt to find a request attribute called errorMsg. If it is found, it's displayed on the web page.

I just found my old Perl stuff. If you like I can try to come up with a comparable example in Perl.

-corey
0