Solved

optical mouse

Posted on 2002-04-19
12
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a intellipoint 3.2 optical mouse i am trying to slow it down in my old dos games when i move to the right or left up or down it flies i adjust the speed in control panel has no effect on game in dos  win 98se playing steel panthers 3no mouse adjustments in game for speed
0
Comment
Question by:billster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6954748
I would use hte game from a Bootable DOS diskette and use a DOS mouse driver that has switches to change the speed.

Since this is a microsoft product, you might check the MS site for more info on how to do this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6954756
0
 

Author Comment

by:billster
ID: 6955148
Don't know how to change it in dos either Billy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6956471
I would read the documentation on the Intellipoint Driver CD regarding DOS etc.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6956940
Are you playing this game in a DOS window or in a pure DOS mode?  You may want to try installing a generic DOS mouse driver instead of using the intellipoint drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billster
ID: 6957073
I tried both pur dos i can't even get it to run more then 30 seconds it runs well in windows though i will try a generic mouse driver if i find out how to do it its been along time. Thanks Bill
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 6957105
billster
try simply uninstalling the MS intellipoint software, then go into Device manager and click on your mouse and select remove (you will lose use of the mouse) then shutdown and restart, let it find your mouse and install generic drivers.

You can always reinstall the intellipoint software later if you want it, personally I did not like the MS software with my  intellimouse and instead just use a generic PS2 mouse driver. You lose some features but for the most part it works just fine without any of the problems of the MS software.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6957141
Chanses are your Optical Mouse is using a USB slot, as I have done before, use your old mouse in conjuntion with the optical, it does not reneder either mouse in operable, but it will work in Dos mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billster
ID: 6982156
thanks rayt333 worked fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134520
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:billster
ID: 7146849
how do i accept rayt333 answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7147374
I have taken care of this

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0