Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

STRING CODE EXECUTE

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
STRING CODE EXECUTE

I want to execute string code at runtime.
For example :
-----
Form2.Panel2.Color:=clRed;
-----

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ghjlk
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 1200 total points
ID: 6955276
You have to use an interpreter for it... check out

http://www.carlo-kok.com/ifps3.php
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6955306
dwscript v2 is also quite popular and can do this:
http://www.dwscript.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6955585
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghjlk
ID: 6955592
// I want to execute code in richedit1.
// Could You give me an example with Your solutions.
// Thanks.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ComCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    RichEdit1: TRichEdit;
    procedure FormShow(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

uses Unit2;

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
RichEdit1.Clear;
RichEdit1.Lines.Add('Form2.Panel1.Color:=clRed;');
Form2.Show;
end;

end.




unit Unit2;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm2 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form2: TForm2;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6955805
Hi ghjlk,

something like this?

uses
   ..., TypInfo,.....

function SetPropertyValue(const FormName, ComponentName, PropName, Value: String): Boolean;
var
  I: Integer;
  C: TComponent;
begin
  Result := False;
  for I := 0 to Screen.FormCount - 1 do
    if CompareText(Screen.Forms[I].Name, FormName) = 0 then
    begin
      C := Screen.Forms[I].FindComponent(ComponentName);
      if C <> nil then
      begin
        if CompareText(PropName, 'COLOR') = 0 then
          SetPropValue(C, PropName, StringToColor(Value))
        else
          SetPropValue(C, PropName, Value);
        Result := True;
      end;
    end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SetPropertyValue('Form1', 'Label1', 'Color', 'clRed');
  SetPropertyValue('Form1', 'Label1', 'Left', '10');
  SetPropertyValue('Form1', 'Label1', 'Alignment', 'taRightJustify');
end;

-----
Igor.
0