[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion and SQL Server authentication

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am in the process of setting up an SQL server database and I plan to use Windows NT Integrated security.
I know this will work fine for clients logged in from workstations.  What setting do I need to place
in my ASP or Cold Fusion pages to access the database since the web server will not be logging into
the NT network per se?
0
Comment
Question by:geowilli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6954721
if any asp or coldfusion pages, you need to go to IIS and remove the Anonymous access under Security. Then for each and every page it will prompt the Windows dialog for the user to enter his username and password

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geowilli
ID: 6954809
Is there no other way?  This is for a customer web site and customers will not have a system account.  Does this mean I need to go back to SQL server security?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
winningl earned 150 total points
ID: 6954915

Use a session variable. When the client logged into your system, then use the session.username and session.password to connect to your database from each page.

winningl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geowilli
ID: 6954946
Is there no other way?  This is for a customer web site and customers will not have a system account.  Does this mean I need to go back to SQL server security?
0