[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to insert some text into the string ?

Posted on 2002-04-19
14
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Here is what I have :

<%
  String strTest = new String();
  int intPos = 0;
 
  strTest = "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
  strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
  strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test1\" >Test1</A></SPAN>";
  strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:2.905in; top:0.833in; width:2.500in\";}\">";
  strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test2\">Test2</A></SPAN>";
  strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF8 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:7.052in; top:0.833in; width:1.645in\";}\">";
  strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test3\">Test3</A></SPAN>";
%>

I have jsdk1.3, and I would like to insert :

  id=idx

into strTest. The first SPAN will have id=id1, and second
will have id=id2 and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954759
<%
 String strTest = new String();
 int intPos = 1;
 
 strTest = "<SPAN id='" + intPos + "' CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
 intPos++;
 strTest += "<SPAN id='" + intPos + "' CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test1\" >Test1</A></SPAN>";
 intPos++;
 strTest += "<SPAN id='" + intPos + "' CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:2.905in; top:0.833in; width:2.500in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test2\">Test2</A></SPAN>";
 intPos++;
 strTest += "<SPAN id='" + intPos + "' CLASS=obj97BF8 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:7.052in; top:0.833in; width:1.645in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test3\">Test3</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "</SPAN>";
%>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954765
oops, everywhere you see this:


   "<SPAN id='" + intPos + "'


change it to this:


   "<SPAN id='id" + intPos + "'


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 6954766
I don't want to do that.

I want to scan the string and use substring method to
insert id=idx.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954768
ok, so this is cleaner:


<%
 String strTest = new String();
 int intPos = 1;
 
 strTest = "<SPAN id='id" + (++intPos) + "' CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<SPAN id='id" + (++intPos) + "' CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test1\" >Test1</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "<SPAN id='id" + (++intPos) + "' CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:2.905in; top:0.833in; width:2.500in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test2\">Test2</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "<SPAN id='id" + (++intPos) + "' CLASS=obj97BF8 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:7.052in; top:0.833in; width:1.645in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test3\">Test3</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "</SPAN>";
%>

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954770
ooooh, stand by
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954783
You can use this function to do this:

<%!
 int intPos = 0;

 String nextPos()
 {
    return String.valueOf(++intPos);
 }

 String strReplace( String str, String srch, String repl )
 {
    if ( str==null || srch==null || repl==null )
       return str;

    int ndx = str.indexOf(srch);
    StringBuffer buffer = new StringBuffer(str);

    while ( ndx >= 0 )
    {
        buffer.replace(ndx,(ndx+srch.length()),repl);
        ndx = buffer.toString().indexOf(srch);
    }

    return buffer.toString();
 }

//then do this:

strTest = strReplace( strTest, "<SPAN ", "<SPAN id='"+nextPos()+"' " );

%>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954788
no, that won't work, sorry.  Can you build the string one SPAN at a time?  Or are you reading in an entire document all at once?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6954789
Does this work?
<%
 String strTest = new String();
 strTest = "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
 for (int intPos = 1; intPos < 3; intPos ++) {
 strTest += "<SPAN ID=\"" + intPos + "\" CLASS=obj97BF" + (intPos + 5) + " STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test" + intPos + "\" >Test" + intPos + "</A></SPAN>";
 }
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 6954791
I got this error :

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred between lines: 21 and 50 in the jsp file: /t.jsp

Generated servlet error:
D:\Program Files\Apache Tomcat 4.0\work\localhost\examples\t$jsp.java:39: Identifier expected.
        strTest = strReplace(strTest, "<SPAN ", "<SPAN id='"+nextPos()+"' " );
               ^
1 error
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954814
try this:

String addID( String str )
 {
    if ( str==null )
       return str;

    String srch = "<SPAN ";
    String repl = srch + "id='";

    int ndx = str.indexOf(srch);
    int intPos = 0;

    StringBuffer buffer = new StringBuffer(str);

    while ( ndx >= 0 )
    {
        buffer.replace(ndx,(ndx+srch.length()),repl+String.valueOf(++intPos)+"' ");
        ndx = buffer.toString().indexOf(srch);
    }

    return buffer.toString();
 }

strTest = addID(strTest);
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6954824
doooooh!

change this:

   ndx = buffer.toString().indexOf(srch);

to this:

   ndx = buffer.toString().indexOf(srch,ndx+1);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6954827
This is very inelegant, but:

-----------
<%
 String strTest = new String();
 int intPos = 0;
 
 strTest = "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test1\" >Test1</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:2.905in; top:0.833in; width:2.500in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test2\">Test2</A></SPAN>";
 strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF8 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:7.052in; top:0.833in; width:1.645in\";}\">";
 strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test3\">Test3</A></SPAN>";

 String strFinal = "";
 char[] charTest = strTest.toCharArray();
 int spanCtr = 0;
 
 for( int i = 0, x = charTest.length; i < x; i ++ ) {
    if( charTest[ i ] == 'S' && charTest[ i + 1 ] == 'P' && charTest[ i + 2 ] == 'A' && charTest[ i + 3 ] == 'N' ) {
        strFinal += "SPAN id=\"id" + ( ++ spanCtr ) + "\"";
        i += 3;
    }
    else {
        strFinal += "" + charTest[ i ];
    }
 }
%>

<html>
<head>
     <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>

<%=strFinal%>

</body>
</html>
-----------

-corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6954838
oops, that added it to the closing tags too. Try this:

------------
<%
String strTest = new String();
int intPos = 0;

strTest = "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF5 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.000in; top:0.000in; height:1.073in\";}\">";
strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:0.052in; top:0.833in; width:2.771in\";}\">";
strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test1\" >Test1</A></SPAN>";
strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF6 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:2.905in; top:0.833in; width:2.500in\";}\">";
strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test2\">Test2</A></SPAN>";
strTest += "<SPAN CLASS=obj97BF8 STYLE=\"position:absolute; left:7.052in; top:0.833in; width:1.645in\";}\">";
strTest += "<A HREF=\"\" NAME=\"test3\">Test3</A></SPAN>";

String strFinal = "";
char[] charTest = strTest.toCharArray();
int spanCtr = 0;

for( int i = 0, x = charTest.length; i < x; i ++ ) {
   if( charTest[ i ] == '<' &&
           charTest[ i + 1 ] == 'S' && 
           charTest[ i + 2 ] == 'P' && 
           charTest[ i + 3 ] == 'A' && 
           charTest[ i + 4 ] == 'N' ) {
       strFinal += "<SPAN id=\"id" + ( ++ spanCtr ) + "\"";
       i += 4;
   }
   else {
       strFinal += "" + charTest[ i ];
   }
}
%>

<html>
<head>
    <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>

<%=strFinal%>

</body>
</html>
------------

-corey
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 6954950
another small typo corrected, but I am reposting just in case:

String addID( String str )
{
   if ( str==null )
      return str;

   String srch = "<SPAN ";
   String repl = srch + "id='id";

   int ndx = str.indexOf(srch);
   int intPos = 0;

   StringBuffer buffer = new StringBuffer(str);

   while ( ndx >= 0 )
   {
       buffer.replace(ndx,(ndx+srch.length()),repl+String.valueOf(++intPos)+"' ");
       ndx = buffer.toString().indexOf(srch,ndx+1);
   }

   return buffer.toString();
}
0