Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Signature

Posted on 2002-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to add my actual signature to Outlook? I know how to add my name etc as a signature. But, I'd really like to have my signature look just like my own hand signed signature. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:justineb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie5659 earned 100 total points
ID: 6955157
Hiya

Have a look at this. It explains it better:

http://www.dummies.com/Technology/Software/Outlook/0-7645-0471-1_0003.html

Regards

eddie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6956860
unless you mean you want your actual signature. In that case, you'll have to scan your signature, save the file, and when you create (or edit) your signature, go into the "Advanced Edit" which will open Word (if available). Add your scanned image (insert - picture - from file), exit the program (I got an error about not finding the file, but everything still worked) and your signature should be in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6958536
justineb, to make this a better question for other users, could you please explain why it was graded "C" and what else you needed to do to make it work.

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:justineb
ID: 6964567
Actually (and I'm blushing right now) I wasn't really paying attention when I answered. It was a good answer, but I was chasing kids and reading the posts at the same time. Again, sorry!
0