?
Solved

help

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got VB 6.0 enterprise edition on my pc. When I try to use the help function within the program i'm getting an error message which refers to a msdn program ??

I cannot find this on my cd's though, can someone point me to a site from which i can download that help file ?
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
procyn00 earned 200 total points
ID: 6954983
The help file is a collection of documents that you must buy. MSDN, the online version however is free. msdn.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 6954986
You could also buy MSDN from there too if you wanted to i believe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6955107
MSDN is not installed by default. In my VS6, it is located in 2nd CD.
Hope it helps
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 6955737
In my Visual Studio, it is in 3rd and 4th CDs.
Two CDs for the help file, take quite a lot of disk space (about 5-6 hundreds of MB), but it worths.
It covers not only VB, but also VC++, Ms Office, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spiral
ID: 6957351

use the full installation to install msdn on your computer.mine works ok. it consist of 2 cds .just click full installation
0