Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system requirements

Posted on 2002-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to know which system requirements are needed for programs I made ? (like processors, ram etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6955089
I think the only you could do is guess, according of your experience, how much object your program uses, disk space, velocity, etc.
Even Microsoft doesn't know about it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 150 total points
ID: 6955137
One way is to get every combination of machines on the market and test them.  When you know what cominbations don't work, indicate that you don't support those. ;)

More realistically, rather than stating what the requirements are, indicate what configurations are supported (starting with the development machine):

The follow configurations are supported by this application:

Pentium III-600MHz or faster
Monitor with 24-bit color
128MB RAM or more
Sound card & speakers
etc.

For harddrive space, simply try installing it into a new folder and see how much space it takes up.  Add that to a reasonable estimate of how much additional spaces is required for things like database growth.

If you have a friend with a computer, try it on that machine, then update your "requirements."  Suppose your friend has a Pentium II 400 with 256MB RAM and 256-color monitor.  Change your config specs to:

"Supported configurations"
xxx Pentium III-600MHz or faster
Pentium III-400MHz or faster
xxx Monitor with 24-bit color
Monitor with 256 colors or more
128MB RAM or more
Sound card & speakers
etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProgramIT
ID: 6955383
I always include the specs of the development machine in the information to give a clear guide.  Also if I try it on a friends computer that is smaller etc then I use their specs as a guide.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6955477
I like ProgramIT's comment!
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael123199
ID: 6958670
isn't there a program which can test it ?
0