Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netbios translations with Exchange and DMZ

Posted on 2002-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone tell me how to allow an Exchange Server sitting in a DMZ behind a Firewall to be added to an NT Domain on the LAN attached to the same DMZ without having to add a second NIC card?  I'm having difficulty passing mail from the Exchange that sits in the DMZ to my LAN Clients who are on an NT Domain using Outlook.  I'm avoiding having to use 2 nics nor Map Netbios Names in the DMZ to prevent an easier attack to the LAN if the Firewall should ever be compromised.  The firewall is also running NAT.  Mail Packets are coming in and hitting the Exchange box, but Exchange in turn cannot send the packets to the clients on the LAN because it is not trusted with the LAN NT Domain because of Netbios Names and therefore have no authorization to pass packets to the LAN.






0
Comment
Question by:wvass
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6964195
are you trying to connect your clients using POP3 mail or are you trying to use Exchange clients? what domain is your Exchange server currently under? As far as I remember, you really can't change the domain name on an Exchange server once you configure it. If I am wrong and you can, it's not an easy task.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
B.J. Davis earned 800 total points
ID: 8445279
check out this link It may start you off in the right direction.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q280132&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524105
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from bjd

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0