?
Solved

e mails  to  a  floppy

Posted on 2002-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have juno e mail(Web).  I am trying to get my e mails onto a floppy disc from my inbox.  I have not had any luck, nothing seems to work, i have used all text and all files and all i get is a lot of junk that covers the main portion of my e mails and it won't print in a readable fashion!  What have i  missed and how do i fix it??
    thanks -  

Part 2- My problem has nothing to do with files or folders. all i want to do is to right click on one e mail at a time and have sent to a floppy, Cleanly & readable,just like its shown in the inbox.  I've tryed saving via all files/text and that doesn't work, it brings all the junk that surrounds my e mail to the floppy. Printing is no problem, everything prints clean and readable.
        I have used copy / paste and it works, but it very slow and their should be a faster way.
        I'll try upgrading i.e.5.0 to 5.5 with the hopes that it might fix my juno email format,but i don't see how that it would.  also what would i back up and how. I assume all i need do click browers upgrade on my homepage link and let it do an upgrade/overlay(?)or have i missed something. Or maybe its better,to stay with copy/paste to notepad or wordpad, is one better then the other? Couldn't i store more e mails in wordpad, then notepad before i send them to a floppy?   Thanks -

MrBillisMe-
        Your idea sounds tricky,complex and time consuming having to go back and fourth like that.  I may have to use copy/paste to word,then to floppy disc, unless somebody else has a better idea - bye for now -

MrBillisMe-
        still sounds tricky to me, also not sure of how to do it and what to backup and how, lastly would their still be junk surrounding by e mails(Unclean)???
        bye for now -  
0
Comment
Question by:babelov
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6955593
Have you tried Quick View Plus?  It reads most anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JTerblanche
ID: 6955595
Hi Babelov.
Try installing Internet Explorer 5.5 on your PC. Firstly before you install it make backups of it. I think when you install it it automaticallly converts your messages from your old e-mail program to the new one. When you installed IE 5.5 just right-click on the message and copy it to your Floppy disk. I think when you right-click you must go to "Move to" and select your Floppy drive.
I hope this info will help you.
JTerblanche
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 6955598
At some point you must be able to read the mesages, I hope. Perhaps a cut-and-paste operation into notepad from the text box is the easiest way to get a clean text file.

Regards
/RID
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6956275
are you trying to save the e-mails as text files or are you trying to save your entire inbox?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6956334
Have you tried to print to a file?  Since the mail is on a web page, you have the ability to print the web page, but instead, select print to file on the printer selection page. Once you have it in a file, you can edit it. be sure to preview the print job before printing to be sure you are getting what you want.

If you have web access, you can create a hotmail account, and use Outlook Express to access it. Then forward your Juno mail to the Hotmail account, open it with Outlook express and do what you like with it from there. Outlook has a export feature.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6956504
The Juno browser does have features for processing and saving E-mail however it does some odd things when saving as text. It saves the entire document as text which includes the HTML instructions which makes the E-mail very difficult to interpret.

I would suggest you use the Export/Import folder feature.

Let say you have the Juno browser open and you are looking at your E-mail in the "inbox folder." The folders are designated in a dropdown menu box just below the read tab. With the Inbox open go to file, then select export folder, then click OK on inbox, then in the "Save In" menu search for the floppy drive and add a file name such as "babe4202002" and click save. The floppy now contains the inbox folder and all of it contents.
To view this file folder open the Juno browser, if not still open, go to file, select import folder, search for floppy drive, select "babe4202002" file, click open, give the folder the same or a new name that you choose. Now when you look at your folders you will see the new folder, select it and all your mail is viewable in it's original form.
You can create, save and manipulate your folders to clean up and organize E-mail.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6956537
Regarding printing.
Using the Juno browser is the best way to print. Import the folder to the browser, then select the particular E-mail item and go to file and select "print message." Choose the "print setup" if you want change font, size or printer features.

Because the "Exported Files" carry a .frm extention it is unlikely any other program could adequately open and read this format.

The E-mails printed from the Juno browser are usually concise duplicates of the viewed E-mail.


WLH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6956775
If by any chance you use in the future Outlook express, you need Ver 6 since Norton on March 6th said that there is a new virus that takes advantage of a whole in any version below 6 and when you download your e-mails and do not open them the virus will attack your *.exe fles.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6957306
Regarding Part 2 question.
The option to right click and save an E-mail does not appear to exist with Juno but if you move the desired E-mail to a different folder you can then export that folder to a floppy, then recall that folder from the floppy using the Import command. It's a clean method of saving the E-mail to a floppy and the E-mail could then safely be deleted from your active Juno folders.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6958840
Actually Exporting the folder takes no more time than a copy and paste. You can delete any unwanted e-mail from that exported file when you Import it for viewing. Give it a try, you may be pleasantly surprised and find it is the feature you were looking for.


WLH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7022905
One way to copy an e-mail to a floppy is to highlight it, press CTRL C and have already opened MSWord. Then just press CTRL V and it paste into the file and then save it. But I have not tried the above suggestions which sound simpler. I just never save my e-mails. I leave them in the deleated file until about 500 accumulate. By then if there is some thing important I would have accessed it.

Also when when working on a project which I just did with a company in Minsk, Belarus, I saved the e-mails in the above manner and gave them a name and a date code to for future reference.

gonzal13 (joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7022907
Oh, I forgot, I am not looking for the points, just a suggestion, since i saw the C grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7023364
Gonzal13;
     Thanks for the idea, sounds like copy and paste into word 6, which i am already doing, still looking for a better way - thanks -  
0