Solved

Digital signatures on an application

Posted on 2002-04-19
12
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I use digital signatures in a Domino application?It should be like a stamp identifying that the document is encrypted and has come from the desired person?

Can anybody suggest how??
I am not looking for digital signatures on the Web.When the client opens a doc from a view it should carry the digital signature of the people who have written on to it.
0
Comment
Question by:sampa
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6955861
Create a section and create a field inside the section and enable its property as "sign if mailed or saved in a section" of the field properties.

Check for more help on the notes documentation.  Its very easy and reliable too !

Good Luck!
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6959407
Thanks for the help Arun.I have checked out that this digital signature process from the Notes.Net forum.This is working on the Notes client but how do I make it work on the Web.
But have u checked it is not at all secure coz running an agent u could modify a field in a controlled access section and it will not give an error although the content is modified.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6959442
It should show in the section bar if its modified even by an agent.  I guess there is something wrong going on....

:-)
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6961910
I am not very sure on this agent part but this is even the problem pointed out in the notes.Net forum.
The other problem with this digital signature in controlled access section is it does not work on the web.I need to make such a thing work on both Notes as well as Web client.
Can u suggest a way to go around it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6964679
Do Digital signatures work on the Web?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6965129
I think it does...

--------------
Just have a look here:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245341.html

Look at Chapter 4, it seems to cover your topic.
--------------

Thanks to Notes.Net.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978500
You have open questions dating back to the year 2000.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085385.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095617.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281508.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291655.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291653.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293037.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11287417.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6978831
Hey MoonDancer!

No one has attended this question except me. So what does that mean ?

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978949
Thanks, Arun.  I finalized this today.

As you can imagine, with the countless thousands that just a handful of Moderators are handling, we can't read them all and ALWAYS appreciate Expert guidance to close.

In the event Asker returns with needs for clarification, please respond.

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6979111
I definitely will MoonDancer !
Thanks again for feeding me with points!

:-P
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6979581
It's ok Arun.Although I have not checked out ur answer I think ur comments have helped me a lot.
Sad to see that ur profile does not have ur contact mail addrress which would have been helpful coz being a Notes Developer I face hoards of problems.It is not possible to hook on to EE everytime for scarcity of points.
If u wish to then u can mail me at sampa@dvlp.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6981310
Happy all is well here.  I'd only add this, sampa, to your Email request:

This site is all about keeping all related question information within the question thread.  Once external processes are used, the value is lost.  More about this in the site Guidelines/Member Agreement and Help Desk links.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0