Solved

Installing Netscape Browser

Posted on 2002-04-20
13
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows XP. After downloading Netscape it will not connect to the internet. I have a cable modem connection that works fine with IE6. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:tabue
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hehe....Leave it to Microsoft to do tht....hmmm, I have not tried Netscape.  What version of Netscape are you using anyway?
Have you tried downloading the latest Netscape browser?  I believe it is 6.2

http://home.netscape.com/browsers/6/index.html?cp=dowpod6


Try downloading it again and uninstall the old one and then install the new one to see if that resolves any issues.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
Is the browser in offline mode?  Put the cursor over that plug icon (the one next to the lock in the status bar at the bottom of the window) and make sure it says you're online.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Are you getting an error message when you open Netscape?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
A little more information may help us here. "it will not connect to the internet" is not much help.

I use Netscape 6 with XP and I have no problems at all. So if you could explain what kind of problems you are having in detail then we may be able to see what is wrong.

I also have Netscape 4.78 installed and it too works with XP without problems.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Good info Rayt333, I am not on an XP machine so couldn't answer this only provide info! Thanks, Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
When you open Netscape, are you already connected to the internet?  

On my computer when I just open Netscape 4.78 then it dials my default connection and connects, but with Netscape 6.2 if I just open it then it does not connect, I have to manually connect first to the ISP, I do not know why it is different but I have tried all setting but no change, I just make sure I connect first before using NS6.
All other programs will connect using the default connection except for NS6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabue
Comment Utility
  I have downloaded and installed Netscape 4.79, also have tried to download Netscape 6.2.2 but it needs to connect to finish the download. These downloads were made via my IE6 browser. I deleted and downloaded these Netscape browsers several times. I've tried several websites that work in my IE Browser.
   I put the mouse cursor over the Netscape plug and it says "You are online"
   I have a cable modem internet connection that is always on, plus it is working good on all other internet applications that I have installed.



This is the message I get when opening the browser:

Netscapes network connection was refused by the server. The server may not be accepting network connections or may be busy. Try connecting later.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
tabue,

So do you get that error Every single time you try connecting to anything?  Try www.yahoo.com
www.microsoft.com
just try a bunch of sites that are never busy and always up.  
www.amazon.com
etc etc....
if you can connect to those, then something else is wrong.  If you haven't already tried those yet...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have a firewall or internet security program running that is blocking Netscape from the internet. If the program asked for permission for NS to access the net and you hit no then it may not ask again and NS is blocked until you remove that restriction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabue
Comment Utility
My Firewall was the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Good call rayt333! Glad you found the problem tabue! :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabue
Comment Utility
Thanks All!
0