[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Handling text input fields & buttons in IE using VB

Posted on 2002-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I want to handle multiple internet explorer forms within an application and dynamically 'drive' these SSL forms. For example (and this isn't the application) Load 5 instances of www.hotmail.com, populate the log-in and password fields and press the log-on button. Is there a way of doing this ?

The actual reason is to have a program spend all day loading and capturing information from a banks online broking pages.

Cheers

Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:nvms
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6955903
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6955926
oops! i have pasted the url to the wrong question sorry.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 6956748
Take a look at www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/index.html
where there are tips on how to do it for hotmail.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nvms
ID: 6968407
Thanks, this gave me the references to learn about automation, cheers !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6969142
Basically, to get things to work you need the names for test boxes that collects information about user and password, populate them and submit with the button. At link, there are tips to doing it programatically.
There is a simplest way also.
If you need more help, just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvms
ID: 6970488
Thanks again....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6971080
You are welcome.
Thanks to you for "A" grade.
0