Solved

Windows cursor

Posted on 2002-04-20
5
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I change Windows cursor by using Delphi.

For example :
When I click a button, the program will change Windows cursor with my own cursor.
Then if I click another button, the program will restore the previous Windows cursor.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:totok
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 100 total points
ID: 6955873
You could try something like this:

Here is an example:

to use it just place 2 buttons on a form and make sure they corespond to the events like below. Also
make sure you have a cursor called 'Cursor1' in your res file. Cursors can also be loaded from other
places.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  OldCursor : HCursor;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  NewCursor : HCursor;
begin
  NewCursor := LoadCursor(HInstance, 'Cursor1'); // Load New Cursor from res file for example.
  OldCursor := GetCursor; // Save handle of old cursor.
  SetSystemCursor(NewCursor, OCR_NORMAL); // Use new cursor.
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SetSystemCursor(OldCursor, OCR_NORMAL); // Restore old cursor.
end;

end.

Cheers,

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6955973
What can I tell more :

OCR_NORMAL Normal arrow cursor  
OCR_IBEAM I-beam cursor  
OCR_WAIT Larger hourglass cursor  
OCR_CROSS Crosshair cursor  
OCR_UP Up arrow cursor  
OCR_SIZE Size cursor (Windows NT only). Same as OCR_SIZEALL.  
OCR_ICON Icon cursor (Windows NT only) -
OCR_SIZENWSE NW to SE sizing cursor  
OCR_SIZENESW NE to SW sizing cursor  
OCR_SIZEWE Horizontal sizing cursor  
OCR_SIZENS Vertical sizing cursor  
OCR_SIZEALL Horizontal and vertical sizing cursor. Also the Moving cursor.  
OCR_SIZENO International no symbol cursor  
OCR_APPSTARTING Smaller hourglass with arrow cursor  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DelFreak
ID: 6962879
Listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975578
This question is reasonably current, others below are not.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251136.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193082.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292038.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003717
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from alanwhincup

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0