Solved

Using ActiveX  with Win32

Posted on 2002-04-20
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can use an ActiveX control on my win32 programming, so that I can create the ActiveX control on a window, place it at a specific coordinate, and handle its messages.
0
Comment
Question by:manas_ghosal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6956232
Some additional information from you would be very helpful.  You have essentially asked what is really a very general question involving two TECHNOLOGIES (i.e. ActiveX and WIN32).  You've given no information about the specific tools, methodolgies, or even your background or understand of this subject.

It's really difficult to give a meaningful and SPECIFIC answer when a question is asked so generally.

About all I can say is:

1) Initalize COM
2) Instantiate your ActiveX object
3) Query its interfaces
4) Set or query its properties
5) Invoke its methods
6) Release it when you are finished with it.

Whether the above it simple or complex depends on many
factors you have said nothing about.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6958350
Using ActiveX 'from scratch' in a WIn32 program is very difficult.  You are much better off trying with ATL or MFC as a way to get started.  The support classes that are provided in these frameworks exist just because doing it by hand is arduous and fraught with peril.  Or use JScript or VB.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:manas_ghosal
ID: 6959036
I just want to place an activeX control(.ocx) already created, on my window. I am writing the window code using win32 programming.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6959047
Yes, we know that.
-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:manas_ghosal
ID: 6961962
I am eagerly waiting for some technical suggestion from jhance. Is there no way to use a custom made ActiveX control on my window? Plz give me some idea if any body have.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6978746
Are you just going to ignore this question or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979260
You still have questions open dating back to the year 2000.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11576379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11771660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293847.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7011562
You logged in as recently as May 13, 2002 and we have asked that you finalize your open questions in April of this year.  Some of your open questions date back to the year 2000, and must be finalized.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11576379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11771660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293847.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296939.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297840.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299864.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7011564
FINALIZED TODAY.
0