Solved

Showing Flash movie in MS Outlook Express 6

Posted on 2002-04-20
30
471 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
The default security for Outlook Express does not allow viewing of Flash files in Email messages. It is available in Tools->Options->Security->Restricted Security Zone.

I have found that when I send Flash in my Emails, 80% of users are not able to view it because I am trying to show the Flash .swf using OBJECT or EMBED tag in an HTML Email and most users are on default security settings for Outlook Express.

If anyone knows a work around please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:advcomm
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6956285
Hi take a look at this :
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/flash_email.htm

There are a similar question open here at EE.. take a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/flash/Q.20275873.html



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6956314
0
 

Author Comment

by:advcomm
ID: 6958876
All the above mentioned articles tell me how to change MY security settings to view the flash. The thing is that I am sending the flash commercials and have no control over all users receiving the flash to make them change their security settings.

The question remains there. How can I send a flash in an Email so that it can be viewed with DEFAULT security settings of Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6959026
sorry..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6959363
Try sending all your content as a .swf attachment.
Also ifit is a commercial, this would be the polite way
to send it.
Z
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6959535
I agree with zeffer.. But it would be interesting to know if it is possible.

Perhaps the answer is here?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137990.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:advcomm
ID: 6959602
This is exactly what we are doing now. We just put the href to the .swf file and the mail is only 2K and the flash is pulled at run time but the flash is played ONLY when the user changes his default settings for Outlook Express to less secure ones (which hardly anyone does).

Let me go in more depth here. We are using either the EMBED or the OBJECT tag and they are both used to run ActiveX controls.

Since we are using an over kill i.e. using an ActiveX player to run flash (which is a harmless thing just like a gif image) we are running into problems with security settings.

I am sure that there must be some way of showing .swf files with default Outlook Express security settings. My gut feeling is that it will be through the use of some other tag like the img tag or something else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:horseballoon
ID: 6960222
My Gut feeling is that you can't do what you ask.

I'm assuming that you're using simply the normal OBJECT/EMBED method that flash itself exports in an HTML formated e-mail.

If outlook is blocking object/embed, then there ain't no way to put flash into that page. IMG won't cut it I'm afraid.

Flash is in no way harmless I can assure you..

Matt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6961099
horseballon is correct about Flash not being veiwed as
harmless..evidenced by the fact that I have come across
a couple of servers lately that refuse to accept even
an attached .swf file..The Web masters here are very aware that ActionScript is very similar to JavaScript and just as powerful.
Z
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6965552
You can't overide the settings I'm afraid, I've been experimenting with this for a while now and we've found only about 50-60% of users will be able to see your flash in an email. (tested on various clients and OS)

The Account Managers here (where I work) have decided that this is an acceptable percentage.

>>Try sending all your content as a .swf attachment.
>>Also ifit is a commercial, this would be the polite way
No. Many large corporate clients have firewalls that strip all attachments of certain filetypes (IBM do this for example)
Have it hosted, this is better for the user - if you email it then you force them into receiving 200k or whatever.
If you host the swf then if they decide they don't want to view the flash then they dont have to sponge the bandwidth off other users.

Saw an interesting take the other day, just a large animated gif - the file size wasnt much smaller and obviously it was less impressive, but pretty good alternative.

For the 40-60% who cannot view the flash we add a link at the bottom to a hosted HTML page containing the flash. Not perfect, but the best we can do at the moment

Mal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6967978
In Outlook, you simply create stationary by putting a HTML page in the stationary folder. This html page can contain flash. Then you simply send the message with that stationary and the flash movie will be sent also.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6968165
Ace.
Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6968167
Game set and Match
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6968175
?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6968225
As in..'Brilliant'.. you Da Man
Z
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6968279
oh right, cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 6970713
big_al_bruce..

only a shortcut is embeded it would seem..
recipient still needs the source file..Back to square..
this appears to work because it is on the local machine..Damn!



Z
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6970722
you do not send the flash movie with the document. the flash movie is hosted on your web server. the html stationary simply calls it when viewed. I can send you an example if you like, put your email address below and I will mail you an example of what I mean.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6970750
Ummm I think you guys are missing the point of the question...
He knows how to send, but once received the security settings cause issues in playing activex items...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
big_al_bruce earned 300 total points
ID: 6970762
no we're not

'I have found that when I send Flash in my Emails, 80% of users are not able to view it because I am
trying to show the Flash .swf using OBJECT or EMBED tag in an HTML Email and most users are on default
security settings for Outlook Express. '


Because you shouldn't send the flash in emails, you should host it and use html stationary. The only people who won't be able to view it are those without html email facilities and those without the plugin. thats far far less than the 50% u quoted above, its more like 10%
0
 

Author Comment

by:advcomm
ID: 6970774
Can anyone send me a message on nauman@advcomm.net with a .swf (either on your server or embedded through stationery or any other method) that would show in my Outlook Express 6 on Restricted Zone security settings.

I promise I will give you 1000 points if you did this. As I know finally its a EMBED or OBJECT tag that shows the .swf

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6970775
The difference between sending and hosting flash really isn't an issue.
The very fact that the HTML code has an object tag in it causes problems in Outlook and outlook express with many users security settings, resulting in the error stated in the question

>>people who won't be able to view it are those without html email facilities and those without the plugin

I have Outlook express 6 and Flash player 6/MX yet my computer wont display flash in emails however they're sent.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6970776
>>Can anyone send ...
>>Restricted Zone security...

I'll donate 500 pts for that info as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6970804
sent,

Although not tested on all platforms, we have found this to work on most platforms / mail programs behind firewalls even.

Thanks



Big AL Bruce
0
 

Author Comment

by:advcomm
ID: 6970824
The Email you send me has mostly GIFs and only one flash in top right hand corner and that flash does not play on Restricted Zone security in Outlook Express 6
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6970829
are you on a mac / pc.

what firewall are you sitting behind?

we found there were very few people who could not view the flash in that.

Oh well, use an animated gif then and bung the points to whoever suggested that above.

cheers

Bruce
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indi_vid
ID: 7000346
point the email to a webpage with the flash on it.

make a static image in the email the link to the preview.

Track the users percentages of people who clicked onto the swf event by the webpage statistics common to most sites.

this will allow u to cover the swf across forums /emails and web search engines with one method and allow u to track the event with more options. :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:indi_vid
ID: 7000351
the size of the email campaign will be really small also and dont u just hate waiting for mail to download if your on 56k :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319848
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept big_al_bruce's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0