Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LPR Command

Posted on 2002-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to specify the port number in an LPR command. Currently I use LPR -P ipaddress:queueName. How would I specify a port address?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6958294
Hmmm, Solaris uses the SysV printing system and doesn't have an lpr command. So I don't know where you are getting the lpr command from. Could you provide any more information?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6958604
why don't you use:

   lp -d queueName filename

   to print.

   edit your /etc/hosts to add the remote printer server and use admintool to add remote printer for your workstation.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6958739
I'm not sure that I understand why you accepted that comment as an answer. I was really trying to figure out if you were really using lpr to print with on a Solaris system. Such a thing is possible, even though lpr wouldn't be a native command. It could be that someone has installed a BSD print system or it could be an alias.
0