Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File attachments (Outlook Express 5.5)

Posted on 2002-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I stop file attachments from opening automatically when a message is opened? For some reason some attachments will open by themselves and some do not (mostly txt). Good thing my virus software is working because this has become a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:wtp
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6956033
turn off the preview pane
tools, options, uncheck automatically download message when viewing in the preview pane
and then view-->layout and uncheck preview pane
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6956081
OE 5.5 is suppose to have the patch detailed below But I would suggest updating OE

File Attachments
When you open a multimedia e-mail attachment (such as file types ending in .mid, .wav, .gif, or .mov), code that is contained in the attachment can automatically run.


For additional information about issues with multimedia e-mail attachments,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q247638
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6956082
wtp
Glad I could help
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6956087
Sorry stevenlewis you your post was not their when I can in
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6956101
mousmasterbob That's quite OK
0