Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using WinDump......

Posted on 2002-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I was wondering if I could get some command line examples
of using windump...First, could I get a command line example that writes all output to a file..and second,
could I have a command line example that filters out
everything thats not internet related.
0
Comment
Question by:cMan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6956289
try going here and getting the docs
http://windump.polito.it/docs/default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6956621
Already been there. I think that documentaion is for someone a little bit more familiar with this sort of stuff
than I am. In Short the docs were little help which is why
I submitted a question here so I could get specific examples of what I want to do..

Neil D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6959058
1) To output windump capture to a text file use "windump > capture .txt"
2) To output to a binary file to allow post processing via windump use "windump -w binary_file". This can then be re-read via "windump -r binary_file"
3) Can you define what you mean by "internet related" to allow the filter to be defined?

Cheers - Gavin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6960252
Could I get an example of how to filter out everything
except timestamps and URLs...or said another way...could I
get windump to output only URLs and timestamps to file.

Thx again!
Neil D
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 1000 total points
ID: 6961503
Not really, windump is derived from tcpdump on Unix, this is a general packet tracing utility which captures the entire packet (although you can specify how much of the packet to store) and as such would not do what you want it to do.

It would not be that difficuly to captire the entire packet to a file as previously discussed and then write a simple program to extract the information you want from that file.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6964091
Thanks Gavin, That will do.
You've helped me enough I think, and besides, after using
the program a little I think i'd rather output ALL the
data to file anyways.


Neil D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6964211
Have you seen Ethereal? This is a packet analyser that was originally written for Unix systems (where I first used it) but which has now been ported to the Micro$oft platform. This will give you a GUI version of windump allowing the packets to be broken apart for analysis.

Look at www.ethereal.com

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6964244
I havent seen it. Initially I was presented with a solution
using either tcpdump, or ethereal, and I arbitrarily picked
tcpdump because of their respective order, tcpdump was mentioned first so I decided on that one.I didnt know about
it but the GUI version sounds like it would be perfect for
me...no learning curve, ease of use, etc...

Thx again!
Neil D

0