Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

occurences

Posted on 2002-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got a lot of lines in a text file like these:

23544,50,50
43443,40,30
23344,60,70
23544,50,22
43443,40,50
and so on...

Now I would like to count up the number of occurences of each first value on the line.

0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 6956191
1) Open the text file
2) Read in the values one line at a time
3) Sort the lines into numeric order
4) Count the grouped lines based upon the first value.

Are you after pseudo code or do you need help with a specific portion of the program?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6956244
Assuming that the values are all integers than the following should work (Modify RANGE for performance):

Private Type ValueType
   Value As Long
   Counter As Long
End Type

Private Const RANGE = 100
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim Handle As Integer
Dim lValue1 As Long
Dim lValue2 As Long
Dim lValue3 As Long

ReDim aValues(1 To RANGE) As ValueType
Handle = FreeFile
Open "your file name goes here" For Input As Handle
Do While Not EOF(Handle)
   Input #Handle, lValue1, lValue2, lValue3
   AddValueCounter aValues(), lValue1
Loop
ShowResults aValues()
Close Handle

End Sub

Private Sub AddValueCounter(aValues() As ValueType, ByVal lValue As Long)
Dim Found As Boolean
Dim I As Integer

Found = False
I = 1
Do While Not Found
   If I > UBound(aValues) Then
      ReDim Preserve aValues(1 To I + RANGE) As ValueType
   End If
   If aValues(I).Value = 0 Then
      aValues(I).Value = lValue
      aValues(I).Counter = 1
      Found = True
   ElseIf aValues(I).Value = lValue Then
      aValues(I).Counter = aValues(I).Counter + 1
      Found = True
   Else
      I = I + 1
   End If
Loop

End Sub

Private Sub ShowResults(aValues() As ValueType)
Dim Done As Boolean
Dim I As Integer

Done = False
I = 1
Do While Not Done
   If I > UBound(aValues) Then
      Done = True
   ElseIf aValues(I).Value Then
      Debug.Print aValues(I).Value, aValues(I).Counter
      I = I + 1
   Else
      Done = True
   End If
Loop

End Sub

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael123199
ID: 6956785
ok, tnx anthony so far.. but i ran your code and nothing happened (i'm a vb rookie)... I altered the line Open "your file name goes here" For Input As Handle
to Open "c:\test.txt" For Input As Handle

and made the file test.txt with as content:
23544,50,50
43443,40,30
23344,60,70
23544,50,22
43443,40,50

Can you please help me out ?



0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6956803
Here goes step instructions:
1. Start a new project
2. Add a Command Button (called Command1)
3. Paste the code I posted, but make the file name match yours.
4. Run the code.
5. Press the Command button (Command1)
6. Take a look at the Immediate window, the results should be as follows:
 23544         2
 43443         2
 23344         1

If you are still having difficulties. Try changing the following line:

Debug.Print aValues(I).Value, aValues(I).Counter

to

MsgBox CStr(aValues(I).Value) & "-->" & CStr(aValues(I).Counter)

This will display each value and the count separately in a MsgBox.

Anthony
0