[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win2k hidden shares

Posted on 2002-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
win2k has hidden shares such as
ADMIN$
C$
IPC$

What are each of them used for?
how to disable the share? what is the impact?
0
Comment
Question by:kloh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zak_McKracken
ID: 6956317
ADMIN$ = c:\WinNT (default)  This is so that admin's can access a machine's system directory remotely.

C$ = (and D$ etc, for each permanent drive) - Administrative access to the root drives.

IPC$ = authentication.

Removing everything other than the IPC$ share will probably be "safe" - they're mainly there for ease of management etc.

IPC$ handles some auth. and you won't be able to remove this and have people authenticating TO your computer, I'm not sure how/if it will affect connections FROM your computer.

Disabling the non-IPC$ shares is simply locating the share point, and doing the "right-click | Sharing | Remove share" dance.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6956705
Of course, if your machine is actually on a corporate network your sysadmin might not be happy about you deleting the default shares, since they're useful tools for things like scheduled backups...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kloh
ID: 6957175
u mean there is no way to remove IPC$?
where is IPC actual location?
still dun know how to disable the others. hidden shares, how to right-click?
more details pls.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zak_McKracken earned 400 total points
ID: 6957488
kloh:

To disable C$, open explorer, and right click C: drive, then select "sharing".  Set the radio button to "Do not share this drive".

To disable ADMIN$, open explorer, browse C: drive and right click c:\WinNT, then select sharing.  Set the radio button to "Do not share this drive".

As for IPC$, I'll give you a quote from www.nttoolbox.com

"IPC$ is the hidden share for Interprocess Communication. The primary function responsible for
Remote Procedure Calls (RPC). If you are on a network and rely on RPC,It's a good idea to leave IPC$ intact for Win32 object process and thread termination.Within 16 bit applications this is done through WOW (Windows on windows) rather than Win32 (Still needing IPC)."

Hope that helps.
0