Solved

Installation GPF

Posted on 2002-04-20
15
242 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have NT4 SP 5 in a dual boot with W95.
I get a "TRAP 0000000D GPF" after "Verifying DMI Pool Data" screen when restarting during installation of W 2000.
Initially I get a STOP which tells me that I am not fully ACPI compliant but I also get a msg saying if I press F7 before driver load that ACPI will be ignored.
This problem arises when installing to a fresh partition and not just when upgrading NT4.
I have 350MHz PII, 128 MB RAM, 15Gig Maxtor drive, 32MB ATI Rage AGP, Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
Totally new installation of NT4 is the only way out !!
Any ideas would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bafurco
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like a BIOS incompatibility. Look on the website of your motherboard manufacturer and see if they have a more recent BIOS you can flash on to your machine which is more compliant with the ACPI specifications--alternatively, reinstall Windows 2000 and force it to use the Standard PC rather than ACPI HAL. (I'm not sure myself how you do this, so you'll have to wait for another expert's answer if you want to take that route).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
I believe that pressing F5 when Setup is inspecting hardware will produce a menu choice where Standard PC HAL can be selected.
I still have a sinking feeling that the Bios could also be a factor. It is dated 09/06/99 which is the latest, I understand.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
GPF's are what happens when something tries to access memory areas it shouldn't be trying to access, it may well be the BIOS. However, I have seen people get by this error if they disable the L2 cache while perfermoning the upgrade and re-enabling it after the upgrade/installation has completed. Worth a shot I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
pjknibs & jatcan
Sorry but the solutions did not work. Exactly the same outcome!
The Bios startup screen normally ends with "Verifying DMI Pool Data" and then the boot sequence A/C starts and NT loads. However, instead of the boot sequence I get this GPF.
It has got to be something to do with the boot sector and the 3 programmes interfering with each other ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I have had multiboot partitons with more than 3 OS's for years, and I doubt that it is the problem.
Since you are installing w2k, it could be loading something BEFORE the normal boot menu shows, and that is the problem.

DO a repair from NT4, to retstore the NT loader files.

Check your BIOS - get a newer version if required.

Try  Disabling and enabling ACPI  and see if one of them works.

I would also run the Hardware compatability test Before upgrading.

There is also a kit you can download to test to see if your hardware is compatible in case it does not show up in the hardware compatibility list. HCL
I hope this helps.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/default.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
Could you be more specific regarding the kit which can be downloaded to check hardware and also regarding any other test which can be carrie out? I did'n't see anything on the MS link other than a chech for branded computers. Mine has evolved over time and the main item is the board which is a SOYO 440BX.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Also

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/ready.asp

They have mde the upgrade tool unavailable - but it has other search tools.

and

You can also use Windows 2000 Professional Setup to check for hardware compatibility. Run Setup
   in check-upgrade-only mode to obtain log files that indicate hardware and software incompatibilities
   and device drivers that need to be updated. The command line format for check-upgrade-only mode
   is as follows:

   winnt32 /checkupgradeonly

   When run under Windows 9x, Windows 2000 Setup can save the generated report to a central
   location. To do this, use the following command line:

   Winnt32.exe /unattend:answer_file
-----------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Go into your BIOS and disable APM on the motherboard. APM and ACPI sometimes have some co-existing problems.

If you go to the support folder of the win2k cdrom, you will find a HCL.txt which is the hardware compatiblity list at the time of the release of win2k.

Also,if youi can manage to get to win95 run setup with the /checkupgradeonly switch. Which will check compatibilty of existing hardware/software. It creates a report named Upgrade.txt on the root of the installation drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Go into your BIOS and disable APM on the motherboard. APM and ACPI sometimes have some co-existing problems.

If you go to the support folder of the win2k cdrom, you will find a HCL.txt which is the hardware compatiblity list at the time of the release of win2k.

Also,if youi can manage to get to win95 run setup with the /checkupgradeonly switch. Which will check compatibilty of existing hardware/software. It creates a report named Upgrade.txt on the root of the installation drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
I will have to hold off doing anything else until next w/e as I need the system up and running this week.
I have just run a bios check program and it reported a "fail" in respect of DMI. It reported vers 2.0 and stated that 2.1 was the minimum standard. The help added that software that relied upon DMI reporting would have issues ! Does W 2000, I wonder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
I have not resolved this problem but I have a bios upgrade chip on its way to me! I read an interesting Maxtor article which identified bios issues as the root cause of DMI lock-ups. Yes, I have a Maxtor drive and it wanted to install EZ-BIOS overlay which I did not want as the bios was ATA 33 compatible so I did a manual install. Now it appears that this has come back to roost!
Could I thank you both for your help and now how can I split the points 50/50?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
Comment Utility
Sorry, there are 3!
Since pjknibbs was first and closest, he (she) should get 100 and the others 50 each.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
You can split the question by posting a 0-point question in Community Support detailing what you want done. It would help if you included a link back to this question!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Glad to hear you figured it out. Points aren't necessary, just glad you're fixed...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you, I am processing the point share as you requested here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295532.html

Points for jatcan -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20295552
Points for SysExpert -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20295554

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0