Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is a four way BOOT Possible ?

Posted on 2002-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to repartition 20 meg harddrives into 7 partitions. Slackware, Windows XP, Windows 98, Windows 2000, Linux Swap, and a data drive. Can I use FIPS or GRUB? And how exactally do I do it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:garybaker
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:iandunn
ID: 6960851
I'd suggest cfdisk instead of FIPS. It's definatly possible. The on screen instructions in cfdisk are pretty straight forward. "man cfdisk" should have more detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 6961337
I hope you mean 20Gig and not 20MB hard disk. Windows 2000 would definitely not fit in 20MB!

Regardless, I would recommend you take a look at System Commander which allows you to boot many different OSes on the same machine. http://www.v-com.com.

Another fantastic product is VMWare Workstation, which allows you run another OS in your host OS (either Windows or Linux). Using VMWare, you can boot different OSes on your machine at the same time! http://www.vmware.com.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 6963023
There are several link at Ranish's site (http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/), the one that I really like is Trombettworks page: http://www.trombettworks.com/multi-boot.htm

Apart from that XOSL (eXtended Operating System Loadded) http://www.xosl.org/) seems to be quite cool.  I has a nice GUI interaface, lots a feature - partition hiding, hd swapping, etc. comes with Ranish Partition manager.  I would recommend to create a partition for XOSL.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddrose
ID: 6964593
While this is possible, I would not like to think about all the MS operating systems "walking all over each other".

Partitions are number just like linux does.  Primaries are 1-4 and logicals are 5 and up.

I do believe that W2K and XP can boot from a logical drive but I can't recall for sure... just checked they can! so you could change 2-6 to just about any order.  Just remember the extended partition needs to exist before installing W2K or XP (I don't remember if the install routine will let you create Extended partitions)

1=Windows 98 (MUST be on a primary partition!)
2=Windows 2000 (or Win XP, pick the one you will keep the longest)
3=Windows XP
4=Becomes the Extended Partition
5=Ext2 (or Ext3 if supported)
6=SWAP partition

you should install the OS's in order, making sure you INSTALL to the new partitions, not upgrade.

As far as slicing partitions, either System Commander and Partition Magic is worth the price in effort saved.


After everything is installed, I would use GRUB as the boot loader.  (I think it will even "hide" some partitions to keep the OS's from using some of them)

0
 

Author Comment

by:garybaker
ID: 7101872
I bought the software but have had some issues with it. It appears to address the problem. Thanks!
0