Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Obtaining an IP Address through VB

Posted on 2002-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm doing a uni project and I need to know how to get VB to return my systems IP Address to my application so that it can be encrypted.  The IP address could either be displayed automatically or through clicking a button?
0
Comment
Question by:balabaster
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6956791
Take a look at the following links:
Determining the Local IP Address for the Installed Adapter
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/getadaptersinfo-localipaddresses.htm

Determining All Local IP Addresses for All Installed Adapters
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/getadaptersinfo-localipaddresses.htm

Anthony
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 600 total points
ID: 6957683
Place a Winsock control and a Textbox on your form.

This will list the IP address.

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Text1 = Me.Winsock1.LocalIP
End Sub
0