Solved

cdrw tray cycling

Posted on 2002-04-20
16
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
this problem happened with my last cdrw in win98.  now i am usina a philips cdrw800 on win2000.  the
                     problem being is that the cd tray open then shuts then  opens...etc on and on  the only way i have found
                     to stop it is to pull the plug (electric) on the cd    shut down and then reboot  and sometimes it stops
                     or continues.   driving me nuts any info appreciated

                     
0
Comment
Question by:johnwat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6957088
1) Check that the master-slave Jumpers are set correctly on the CD -Drive.

Which ISE controller is it hooked up to- Primary or secondary.
Is it by itself, or is there another drive on the same IDE chain ?

Are there are warnings/errors in the device manager ?

Also check in safe mode - or use the Show all hidden devices.

Make sure you have the latest drivers for your motherboard/chipset.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6957134
Could be BIOS, enter Bios and see if the CD-RW is listed and enabled.

Upgrade your Bios.

Tha fact is that two CD-RW's and two Operating Systems, tells me it is not the drive itself, unless it is the same cdrom has gone bad.  

Another way is through Device Manager, remove the cd-rw and re-boot the maching, and plug n Play will recognize it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6957409
Is this going on without pausing between opening/closing? It could actually be a physical problem. Try having the unit connected to power only, and open with the front panel button. Still cycling? If so, the tray position switch may be bad or the mechanism/tray motor doesn't have enough brake power and overruns the end point "off" positions by inertia.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6957559
Also scan for viruses.  You never know....maybe someone created a virus to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6957589
Hehe... yes, that would fit in among other meaningless virus actions...
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmerhoff
ID: 6960107
Yes. There are Trojan viruses that do just what you are experiencing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6960265
mmerhoff, welcome to Experts Exchange, here are some tips that will help you navigate the site, and how to win over other Experts as this ia a Collobrative Site.

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers

Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.

Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.

If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.

If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.

You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us, at Community Support.

Your comment will still be incortention with others. We prefer the Question Asker choose the comment(s) which helped the most.

Best regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6960317
You can check the boot sector and bios for virus, but also try to restet the BIOS.   If you have your manual, there is a three pin jumper on the Motherboard that can be switched to off.  Restart the PC, and it will show you the bios.  You can make changes there, or just exit, the screen shoul tell you to replace the jumper and restart your PC.

Worth a try.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:johnwat
ID: 6964036
since the tray problem.  i unpluged the cd live. shut down repluged rebooted a day ago  the tray does not cycle.   it has done this before.  not a virus, i  constantly update and run virus software (AVG).  jumpers are correct. no error messages. unplug plugin is tantamount to a reboot.  this is a poser since the problem is occasional and not constant.  hope this might help

                                      john
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6964491
It sounds like a mechanical problem, possibly a microwitch is not working correctly to detect the tray opening and closing.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gino123
ID: 7046395
johnwat,

I have had this problem!  At some point, the system has re-started while the CD was in action.

The best thing to do is shut-down windows.  While the pc is off, disconnect the ribbon cables and power cables to the cd drive.  Boot and shut down.  Reconnect the cables and try again.  This usually resets things, after which they should work correctly.

Give it a try!

Gino123
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7046439
Some feedback would be nice...
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7047158
Just from a curios stand point, are you sure the forty pin ribbon cable are snug on the MainBoard and the Rom.

SysExpert makes a good point about the micro switch, as it obvious it is not the servo motor.

It all the info to date does not work, and you have checked for virus', use the boot disk, from there run scandisk, the type at the prompt scanreg /fix  and if there is a reg file causeing this, that shoul stop it.

The reason I am aming at the Registry, is what you are explaining is similar to the cycling of the ROM during the boot process.  You can also look at the boot.ini in word, and see if there is something repeating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwat
ID: 7048993
you will have to pardon me i have since replaced the cd drive and have not experienced the problem since  that may mean that it was the cd and not the program.  but!! a few days after installing the new cd writer i  got one of the stop warning blue page of death  lost all  when i put in the new drive.  has taken a bit of time to get everything up and working  and now i hope this is is the correct way of doing this but the answers from  wlennon & sysexpert were the closest and most logical so i am upping the points to 400 and splitting 1/2 to the above two  if there is a problem in my awarding points this way e-mail me and give me the "proper way"  i thank all you people for your help   john watson  hes132@etal.uri.edu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7049005
As I was subcribed to this question, I will assist in the point split, with:

200=SysExpert
200-wlennon

I will accept SysExpert here at the quesstion, and create a new one for wlennon in this TA.

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7049007
Hello again johnwat, for being so gracious, I will post the other 200 from my own account.

It's nice to see people being generous.

CT
0