Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

postscript files

Posted on 2002-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I read postcript files (.ps)? - And how can I print them?
0
Comment
Question by:doitso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6957180
Using gsview. To print it, you can:

1. open the file using gsview, and there is a print button.
2. type "lpr yourps.ps" in your command line (if you have installed the lpr module). Please take a look at man page for "lpr" command for other arguments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doitso
ID: 6959143
Thank you pkwan. When asking I forgot to say that I have no X. It seems gsview needs X, since it does not seem to work. Is there a way of viewing ps files without X?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hindmost earned 200 total points
ID: 6960017
try gs -sDEVICE=vga filename
If you're version of gs hasn't got the vga device compiled in (for a list of available devices type gs -h) then recompile from source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doitso
ID: 6990868
Well, actually both comments I got were correct answers and I would like to thank everybody for their input. It was my fault that I did not specify in the first place that I did not have X. Meanwhile I have it and can read postcript files either way. Thanks to all of you!
0