Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General query about PostScript printer

Posted on 2002-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need a printer that will work with my PostScript fonts.  Is read somewhere about a utility called GoScript that will allow non-PS printer to do what I need.  Does anyone have experience with GoScript?  Are there any other solutions?  Or do need to resign myself (sigh) to having to shell out extra $ for a PS printer.  

I *want* to get a laser but may have to get an inkjet for color.

Greg Baskin
www.GoldMountainMining.com
0
Comment
Question by:gregbaskin
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 300 total points
ID: 6972175
The utility you're thinking of is GhostScript. http://www.ghostscript.com/

It's worth trying, since it won't cost you anything. I haven't used it personally for quite some time, but when I did use it, it worked great.

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 6973616
If you're thinking of getting a new printer, and need one that is color and postscript compatible, why don't you take a look at the business color inkjets on HP's shopping page.

They got one with PS built-in for only $599.  (A lot cheaper than a similar color laser...)  The Business InkJet 2280.  

http://www.bstore.hp.com/cgi-bin/hpbs/buyNow_home.jsp?

Or take a look at the DJ 1220/ps.  A wide format 11x17 (super B) printer that has PS emulation.  Again an inkjet, but it's only $499.

cindy
0