[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New win98 install, Internet Explorer pages won't open

Posted on 2002-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just formatted the hard drive and installed windows 98SE on an IBM 300GL. The modem connects and logs on just fine but iexplore version 5.0 will not open any pages - dns error. I've compared my dialup networking setup which is identical to the other computer which works. TCIP settings are correct, protocol installed etc...
Can't download an iexplore update, same problem..

0
Comment
Question by:nschulz777
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6957340
Try this

Go to control panel  > add/remove programs > internet explorer
then select  remove then select repair.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6957749
Have you tried to right-click the IE icon and go to properties and then connections and check the lan settings at the bottom and then highlight you dialup connections and go to settings and check those to make sure you don't have any info that is not required entered. Are you using dns settings? Dave
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pardu earned 400 total points
ID: 6958141
Install MS-DUN 1.4 from Microsoft. Did you make sure you have TCP/IP installed in the network settings?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 6958199
Hello all:
I fixed it by uninstalling everything network and reinstalling. Hope ther´s no objections, I´m going to delete this question.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 6958201
Fixed the problem myself, see last comment...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6958289
That should not have caused the problem, and if it was a tcp problem not being bound then the msdun1.4 should have fixed it. Do what you like. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6965722
Glad your up and running, Enjoy! Dave
0