[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Task Manager Switch-To

Posted on 2002-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I have a VB6 program that normally runs "invisibly" without a form so it doesn't show on the taskbar.
It does show in the task manager and when the user clicks on the process in the task manager I'd like the application to detect that.  Is that possible? I'll gladly give more points to show appreciation for a working answer.  

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:adg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 6957455
interesting...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6957697
Why not just remove the app from teh task manager instead?

App.TaskVisible = False

RichW

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adg
ID: 6958079
Hi RichW, I really do want the application to be in the task manager. The process is normally unobtrusive but I would like to display a "console" in the event of a "switch-to".  There should be someway to detect this, don't you think?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6991741
What happens here!
0