Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is the IE Favourates Folder

Posted on 2002-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I use CTRL+D to add a webpage to my favourates where does it store these links on disk?
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6957549
skynergy, I believe Favorites is located in, C:\Windows\Favorites
On win98 machines....
Try that.  Let us know...if not do file files and search for FAVORITES
that should come up with the path
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6957595
I thought it should be there too.  On my home system it is, but I am not connected to an NT server.
At work, they were located in the user's folder.  If you log into a server the favorites are located under the user folder on the local machine.  Either way, the method of Start-Find-FAVORITES works well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elliot2002
ID: 6957665
If you have XP it will be under c:documents and settings/ then whatever your username.

If you have multiple users in 98 it should be under C:\WINDOWS\Profiles then your username.

If it's just conventional win98 then where those guys said.

Bowen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6957732
Easiest way to find it is as Wakeup indicated, as depending on the OS you are running it will be in a different area. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 6958233
Thanx! I'm using 2000 so I had to search for it but you put me on the right track!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6958236
Hehe....I was guessing on it being a 98 box....since you asked the question in Win98.
Did you find it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6958287
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 6958908
I saw that 98 is more of a popular topic than 2000 so I placed it there also knowing that there wouldn't be too much of a difference. Thanx for noticing, haha. And, yes, the responses were even quicker than I thought it would be.
0