Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB-Emailing problem in Outlook XP

Posted on 2002-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I wrote a program that send mail using VB and u am using windows and office XP.
But since WinXP claimed itself is  a highly secured operating system, so everytime when i run my mail program wrote in VB, the outlook system will warn that "a program is sending mail on your behalf,maybe it is a virus", and ask me whether want to proceed or not.

How can i disabled the warning feature?
0
Comment
Question by:cialat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 300 total points
ID: 6957454
If you can, not use outlook, use this excellent/free component:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6957475
Hi Cialat,

check the automation security section on this page

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm

encountered the same problem, instead of building the send key solution which is also there in one of the links, downloaded the clickyes util which is doing exactly what i want

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6962679
Thanks for "A" grade!
0